PRIVACY POLICY

This website is brought to you by ENTERTAINERS WORLDWIDE LTD. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Entertainers Worldwide Ltd is the 'data controller' (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

All our data is processed and controlled within the European Economic Area, we have nominated the following representative:

Name of representative: Michael J Coyle c/o Lawdit Solicitors 29 Carlton Crescent Southampton SO15 2EW
Telephone number: 02380 235979
Email: Michael.coyle@lawdit.co.uk

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address etc) whenever you complete an online form. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register with us.

We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on 'Use of cookies' below.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in this privacy policy but please note the following uses:-

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by email or to your account inbox about new services, promotions, special offers etc. which may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by simply unsubscribing at the bottom of an email. See further 'Your rights' below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We do not share your personal data with any third party organisations outside of Entertainers Worldwide Ltd.  

We may however disclose your personal data to:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

Access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you.
We store your personal data on secure servers.

Your payment details are encrypted using SSL technology with PayPal.  We do not store your credit card details on our server.  

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may keep communications with you via email & account inboxes on file for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Use of cookies

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally.

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a 'cookie', which is a small file, on your computer's hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons:

To recognise you whenever you visit this website.
To speed up access to this website (so you do not have to log on each time).
To store your personal preferences.
To build a profile about you.
To better target our marketing and advertising campaigns.

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: aboutcookies.org

Your rights

- You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

- Put your request in writing.
- Include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill).
- Attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Entertainers Worldwide Ltd.
- Specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

- You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

- Put your request in writing by email to help@entertainersworldwide.com
- Provide us with enough information to identify you including your account email address, full name & profile name.
- Specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

- You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

- Put your request in writing (an email sent to unsubscribe@entertainersworldwide.com with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable).
- Provide us with enough information to identify you including your account email address, full name & profile name.
- If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel, please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Accessibility
How Can We Improve?